From the Harford County State’s Attorney’s Office:
[…] Just displaying the weapon doesn’t mean a first degree. There has to be other circumstances that are surrounding the crime that make it a more serious crime.” – No, no fixation on guns at all. My very first post in this thread simply stated the law.
To determine if there is a first degree assault, you look for 3 things.
First, was an assault committed? If no, then there was no first degree assault.
If yes, then one of two things MUST have occurred:
Either there was a firearm used;
OR there was specific intent to do serious physical harm.
“Maryland Code, Criminal Law, Section 3-202(a) states:
(1) A person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another.
(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm”
These are the only two requirements for assault in the first degree. It doesn’t matter if you use a bat or a knife or any other weapon. The use of a weapon other than a firearm does not make it a first degree assault.